Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: 3500 non s, pitot AOA

  1. #1

    3500 non s, pitot AOA

    I have just purchased the unlock for 3500, and am not sure if I have to use original ports on each side of the wing or can I use the pitot aoa? If i can use the pitot do I have to t the top wing port into pitot pressure and bottom into aoa port on pitot or is Advanced different than Dynon?

  2. #2
    Advanced Flight Systems Shawn McGinnis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Canby, OR
    Posts
    638
    The Dynon pitot tube can be connected to the AFS Lower Wing Port and the Upper Wing Port vented or teed to static.
    Shawn McGinnis

    Advanced Flight Systems
    support@advanced-flight-systems.com

  3. #3
    Quote Originally Posted by Shawn McGinnis View Post
    The Dynon pitot tube can be connected to the AFS Lower Wing Port and the Upper Wing Port vented or teed to static.
    Thanks, thats exactly what I wanted to know.
    Ric

  4. #4
    Quote Originally Posted by ricgc View Post
    Thanks, thats exactly what I wanted to know.
    Ric
    I haven't had any more responses on how to get unlock code to unlock AOA, if anyone else has a solution please send it to me. Unlock code allows AOA to show up on screen randomly but it does not work and maybe shows up on screen approx 1 out of 4 times when efis is turned on. I do not want to have to send it into company as it would involve downtime. If there is not a solution, I would like to get my money back for the unlock code and go a different route.
    Ric

  5. #5
    Advanced Flight Systems Shawn McGinnis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Canby, OR
    Posts
    638
    Ric,

    Its been a while so did I check to see if you had replaced the BR1225 clock battery?
    Shawn McGinnis

    Advanced Flight Systems
    support@advanced-flight-systems.com

  6. #6
    Quote Originally Posted by Shawn McGinnis View Post
    Ric,

    Its been a while so did I check to see if you had replaced the BR1225 clock battery?
    Yes we went through that. Battery was fine, but replaced and went through all the replacement procedure. Have sent you software from my 3500 as well as tried using your software to put key code in. etc etc

    The screen ranomly only has AOA show up when randomly in #4 calabration screen. If it is dimmed out on position 4 on calibration screen it also doesnt show up on the screen when you exit out of calibration screen.
    Ric

Similar Threads

  1. ASI calibration/pitot checkout
    By rv8iator in forum AF-5600 & AF-5500 General Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-05-2013, 11:13 AM
  2. ASI and pitot checkout
    By rv8iator in forum AF-3400s, AF-3500s, AF-4500s ... General Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-03-2013, 01:28 PM
  3. Dynon pitot/aoa & afs
    By rvdave in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-09-2013, 08:51 AM
  4. Pitot Failure
    By rleffler in forum AF-3400s, AF-3500s, AF-4500s ... General Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-08-2011, 11:06 PM
  5. Gretz Heated Pitot
    By SDClark in forum AF-3400s, AF-3500s, AF-4500s ... General Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-25-2011, 11:07 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •