Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: connect to stratux via wifi

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    10

    connect to stratux via wifi

    Hello,

    I'm looking for information on how to get my Stratux to communicate with my 5600 via wifi. I've got the stratux and the wifi dongle.

    over on the VAF site, Rob worte:
    --------
    An AF-5000 will display weather and traffic using wifi from a Stratux.

    Rob Hickman
    N402RH RV-10
    ---------

    The question is: how?

    The only wifi options I see on the 5600 is: "default state", "network SSID", and "WPA2 password"
    I can connect to the stratux from my phone to "STRATUX" (or 192.168.10.1), no password.

    Thanks,
    Jeff

  2. #2
    Advanced Flight Systems, Inc. Shawn McGinnis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Canby, OR
    Posts
    441
    Updating your EFIS software will give you the option to change the Wi-Fi mode to Client Mode.
    Shawn McGinnis

    Advanced Flight Systems, Inc.
    support@advanced-flight-systems.com

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    22
    i decided not to use the stratus because it is a wifi link to the 5500. i already use wifi for my garmin flight stream 210 wifi link to the ipad etc. can't use both at the same time. if there is a work around, i'd like to hear about it

  4. #4
    Advanced Flight Systems, Inc. Shawn McGinnis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Canby, OR
    Posts
    441
    The EFIS will not communicate with the flight stream. But you can have two networks at the same time. No reason your Stratus can't be connected to the EFIS and the Flight Stream to the iPad.
    Shawn McGinnis

    Advanced Flight Systems, Inc.
    support@advanced-flight-systems.com

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by Shawn McGinnis View Post
    Updating your EFIS software will give you the option to change the Wi-Fi mode to Client Mode.
    Success! Thanks Shawn.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    22
    Quote Originally Posted by Shawn McGinnis View Post
    The EFIS will not communicate with the flight stream. But you can have two networks at the same time. No reason your Stratus can't be connected to the EFIS and the Flight Stream to the iPad.
    Shawn, the efis will reboot every few minutes if i have both wifi running. why? yes i have latest software. running a 5400 and 5500. os1 and os5

  7. #7
    Advanced Flight Systems, Inc. Shawn McGinnis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Canby, OR
    Posts
    441
    System logs can show some valuable data in these issues.With an SD card installed press the following sequence
    SET -> LOGS -> SYSTEM
    Reply and attach the *.ALS file from the SD card.
    Shawn McGinnis

    Advanced Flight Systems, Inc.
    support@advanced-flight-systems.com

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    22
    figured out the wifi issue. needed to set it to client. thanks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •