Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 21 to 30 of 30

Thread: Wind Indicator not displayed

  1. #21
    It does not display if it is a direct cross wind or no wind.
    Rob Hickman
    Advanced Flight Systems Inc.

  2. #22
    Why wouldn't you want to display a direct cross wind?

  3. #23
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    gilford, nh
    Posts
    322
    i think it has to with the calculation used. on a direct cross wind there is inaccuracy so nothing is displayed
    alan

  4. #24
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    14

    I have the same fault after battery change.

    I have the same issue after recently changing my internal battery on my unit. Ie All GPS data is working except for the wind information. Does anyone know if there are any precautions to using the 'Set NVRAM default from calibration menu?

    Cheers, Greg

  5. #25
    Advanced Flight Systems Shawn McGinnis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Canby, OR
    Posts
    658
    Make sure you write down your autopilot gain settings before use.

    Let me know if you have any more questions that I can help with.
    Shawn McGinnis

    Advanced Flight Systems
    support@advanced-flight-systems.com

  6. #26
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    14
    Thanks Shawn, I don't have an AFS auto pilot (TT Digiflight 11) so hoping all will be ok to set default. I will take a look next time I am out at the hangar. With thanks, Greg

  7. #27
    Try doing a set NVRAM defaults from the Calibration menu, you will need to reset the pages and knobs menu and autopilot settings after doing it.
    Rob Hickman
    Advanced Flight Systems Inc.

  8. #28
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    14
    Hi Rob, I finally got out to the hangar to take a look at my problem. I may be missing something though in the calibration menu, I cannot see anything detailed as 'NVRAM defaults'. For clarity I have the non 'S' type 3400 EFIS's so hoping you could still point me in the right direction to remedy the issue. I have two screens and one screen has the wind ok and the other screen although it clearly has GPS information fed to it from my GPSMAP-495, the wind calculation is blank on the screen. As always appreciate your expertise and advice. Cheers, Greg

  9. #29
    Advanced Flight Systems Shawn McGinnis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Canby, OR
    Posts
    658
    Here is the process to reset your NVRAM settings:

    1. Write down your autopilot gain settings
    2. CHECK -> MAINT -> ADMIN -> Hold CALIBRATION
    3. SELECT into Admin Settings
    4. NEXT down to Administrator Mode
    5. ADJUST the number to 1010
    6. NEXT down to Set Clock NVRAM Defaults
    7. SELECT to RESET
    8. PREV to Administrator Mode
    9. ADJUST the number to 1011
    10. SELECT to clear admin mode (Remaining in Admin mode is unsafe. All sorts of things happen without user interaction)
    11. RETURN to EFIS mode
    12. Re-enter your autopilot gain settings
    Shawn McGinnis

    Advanced Flight Systems
    support@advanced-flight-systems.com

  10. #30
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    14
    Thanks Shawn and Rob.......! With the steps provided above all is now back to working normally. Cheers, Greg

Similar Threads

  1. Wind vectors AOA not displaying
    By jetempleton in forum AF-3400s, AF-3500s, AF-4500s ... General Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-01-2016, 05:14 PM
  2. Calculated Wind
    By darnold in forum AF-5600 & AF-5500 General Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-03-2015, 03:57 AM
  3. min airspeed displayed
    By neville in forum AF-5600 & AF-5500 General Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-11-2013, 10:26 AM
  4. Wind Direction / Speed
    By DickF in forum AF-5600 & AF-5500 General Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-16-2013, 08:49 AM
  5. AGL is now displayed.
    By kentb in forum AF-3400s, AF-3500s, AF-4500s ... General Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-16-2010, 05:59 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •